in Maine, can i fire an agent even if i have signed a listing agreement contract

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

in Maine, can i fire an agent even if i have signed a listing agreement contract

non-performance, not one showing or communication since listing

Asked on July 27, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Maine

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

No, a client may not end a contract "whenever"--at least not legally; it's certainly possible that it's realtor considers it not worth suing a dissatisfied client for breach of contract, but that's a different issue and a business judgment. 
A contract is a contract. It can only be terminated by Party 1 if Party 2 is breaching or violating it in some significant or "material" way. That's easy to do if the other side is violating some specific obligation spelled out in so many words in the contract--i.e. the violation is easily proven. But if it's a general lack of performance or effort, and not a failure to do specifically defined things, while that still certainly can be a material breach of contract and justify terminating the agreement, bear in mind that if the realtor does choose to sue or take legal action, that it can be more difficult to prove that you were justified in terminating the agreement; you'd need to convince the court that what the realtor did (or failed to do) was so unprofessional that it amounted to a breach of contract.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption