What to do if my husband beat me and took away our kids?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my husband beat me and took away our kids?

My husband and I has been married for 7 years. We were never really happy. We argued and he beat me each time. I stayed with his family. Because of unhappy marriage, I had emailed with another man online. My husband found out and we fought. Once again he beat me again; his family member witnessed. Then he took away my 2 children, threatened and then abandoned me. What can I do; I need help?

Asked on April 15, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Madan Ahluwalia / Ahluwalia Law P. C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

First of all, you should have called the police to report beating. It is a Domestic Violence issue. However, depending upon how long it happened, you probably won't be able to do anything about physical abuse. Most likely, the police won't believe you.

You should hire a lawyer, start the divorce and seek child custody, child support and spousal support/alimony.

You should also seek counseling. If you have been physicallly abused for a long time, you probably suffer from some mental trauma which would affect your relationships and self-esteem. It is well known fact that spousal abuse leads to PTSD.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption