My husband and I just moved to Guam but now my sister would like us to move to the US where she is living, what will my husband and I need to do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My husband and I just moved to Guam but now my sister would like us to move to the US where she is living, what will my husband and I need to do?

My grandma’s sister and her husband just move to Guam a couple of months ago. She would like to spend more time with her sister here in California. What will we need to do for them to move to the US. What kind of paper works will they need for them to move from Guam to US?

Asked on August 29, 2012 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

When you say "moved" to Guam, what do you mean?  Where did they move from?  Are they residents of Guam and therefore have US citizenship or did they move to Guam from some other 3rd country?  If they are US citizens, then they can just enter the US.  If they are citizens of another country, then they would need to be petitioned for entry to the US.  Please clarify.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption