Does one have to file paternity results with the court before they can file for custody?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does one have to file paternity results with the court before they can file for custody?

How important is it to be the one who files first?

Asked on April 15, 2012 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I presume that from your question you are the father of the child that you are writing about seeking custody. In order to obtain some semblance of custody over one's child, a petition for custody can be filed by you where as part of the ultimate determination on the custody issue the court orders testing of you to determine whether you are or are not the biological parent of the minor child before making a ruling on the child custody issue.

I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney to help you further if you have additional questions to the answer to your question.

It is irrelevant under the laws of all states in this country as to who first files for custody of a minor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption