I work for a non-profit. I have created a prospect list to solicit funding for this org, composed of friends business associates who were in my personal rolodex prior to my employment. Do I have to give it to my employer if I leave?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I work for a non-profit. I have created a prospect list to solicit funding for this org, composed of friends business associates who were in my personal rolodex prior to my employment. Do I have to give it to my employer if I leave?

Please note that I have no contract – I’m an at-will employee – so there is no
language about work product etc spelt out here. Thank you.

Asked on July 18, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you have to give it to your employer. Based on what you write, you created it in the course of your employment, for your employer. Anything created in the course of employment belongs to the employer, unless there is a cobtract specifically to the contrary.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption