Can my employer require me to cover my tattoos?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer require me to cover my tattoos?

My employer has recently decided that managers need to cover their tattoos. It is not being required of any other employees. There is nothing in the dress code or handbook mentioning tattoos at all. So myself and 1 other manager are now being told that we have to cover our tattoos on our arms nothing offensive or in appropriate but no employees working below us are being required to cover tattoos. Some of those being on their necks or hands. Is this legal? Is this discrimination? Is this something that we legally should not have to follow because it is not being applied to

all employees consistently?

Asked on February 15, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that not all workers need be treated the same (or even fairly). Unless it constitutes some form of legally actionable discrimination. In other words, unless less favorable treatment is due to a worker's race, religion, age (over 40), disability or the like, then it is legal. The fact is that most employment relationships are "at will", which means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This includes having managers cover up their tattoos. If this policy is unacceptable to you, you can refuse to comply with it but risk termination, or quit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption