Is there any way to stop the clock on a 2 year statute of limitations to settle the personal injury portion of a claim other than filing a lawsuit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any way to stop the clock on a 2 year statute of limitations to settle the personal injury portion of a claim other than filing a lawsuit?

Asked on May 11, 2015 under Accident Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

What you are asking is if there is a way to "toll" the bstatute and generally speaking there is not if the facts do not already fit in to the tolling provisions under the law (such as being a minor or incapacitated in many states). Best is to speak with a lawyer about filing a summons with notice and serving same on the insurer and negligent party to preserve your rights. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption