If I’m an American citizen married to a British citizen, can I apply for dual citizenship for my 17 year old son even though we are living in the US?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m an American citizen married to a British citizen, can I apply for dual citizenship for my 17 year old son even though we are living in the US?

Asked on December 5, 2012 under Immigration Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

This forum is for inbound US immigration and is answered by US licensed attorney who are only licensed to practice in the US.  For information regarding UK citizenship, you are well advised to contact the Embassy or to speak with an attorney who is licensed to practice law in the UK.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption