If I’ve been on parole for over 30 days in one state but have residence in another, what to do since I’ve left messages for my PO regarding travel yet haven’t heard from him in over 45 days?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’ve been on parole for over 30 days in one state but have residence in another, what to do since I’ve left messages for my PO regarding travel yet haven’t heard from him in over 45 days?

I want to know about a travel permit and/or an interstate transfer.

Asked on March 18, 2013 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

Matthew Majeski / Majeski Law, LLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Contact the main office, inform them of your situation, and ask them who you should talk to if your PO is continuously unavailable and not returning calls.  Being out of contact with your PO for that long is not a good idea.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption