What to do if my boyfriend was arrested 7 days ago and still has not been seen by a judge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my boyfriend was arrested 7 days ago and still has not been seen by a judge?

My understanding he is supposed to be seen within 48-72 hours and, if not, he is to be released from the facility. He was transferred today to a different jail. His next scheduled court date is scheduled for a week from now. Shouldn’t he be seen sooner than this

Asked on October 23, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Given what you have written about and the lack of a timely arraignment as to your significant other, he should immediately consult with a criminal defense attorney to represent him in what you have written about. One in your locality can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption