Is it legal for a company to fire me over an unsigned policy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a company to fire me over an unsigned policy?

I was fired for violating a new social media policy at my job. However, this policy is brand new and I had until next week to sign and turn this policy in, stating I understood this new policy. I was just fired today and have not signed stating I understood this policy. The most I had done was read/skim over the policy, I had thought I understood the point of it and left it until later when I had time to sit down and read the policy word for word. Is this illegal?

Asked on February 14, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that you could be fired for this reason, any reason or nor reason at all, with or without notice. This is called "at will" employment. Accordingly, unless your treatment constituted some form of legally actionable discrimination or this action violated the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, it was legal.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that you could be fired for this reason, any reason or nor reason at all, with or without notice. This is called "at will" employment. Accordingly, unless your treatment constituted some form of legally actionable discrimination or this action violated the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, it was legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption