How do I either break my lease free of penalty or get my neighbors evicted?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I either break my lease free of penalty or get my neighbors evicted?

My neighbor’s ex-husband stole my motorcycle 3 months ago and is now coming by my apartment complex again after being warned to stay off the grounds. I am worried that this will happen again to my new motorcycle. Is there any ways I can either break my lease without penalty or get the other tenants evicted?

Asked on February 4, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, the conduct of your neighbor's former husband with respect to yourself does not warrant you ending your lease with your landlord or having your neighbor evicted from the complex.

I would discuss the situation with your landlord and your concerns. If your landlord does not address the presence of your neighbor's former husband, your option is possibly seeking a restraining order against him as well as filing a lawsuit against him for stealing your motorcycle.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption