Can I be terminated after a year of employment because my background report

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be terminated after a year of employment because my background report

Worked with the company for almost a year part time. Was told about a full time promotion. Had to consent to a background check. It took over 3 weeks for results but I was denied the promotion because of something on the report. I didn’t think there would be anything on the report, so I asked to have the information sent to me. Once I made it into the store today, the manager told me that I could no longer work there but she had no idea why.

Asked on February 14, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless you had a written employment contract preventing your termination for this reason or guarantying you some review or discipinary process which was not followed, yes, you can be terminated after a year for items in your background report. Without a contract, all employment in this country is "employment at will"; that means the employer may terminate you at any time, for any reason, even unfar or factually incorrect ones, without prior notice or any more explanation than they choose to give.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption