Can I sue someone who acted as me and ruined my credit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue someone who acted as me and ruined my credit?

I put a phone in my name for a friend 6 years ago. Then 2 years later I called up the cell phone provider and told them I no longer want to be in charge of the account and the friend would instead. The provider put the account in collections last year. The provider was supposed to take me off but the girl was acting like me 2 years after. What can I do?

Asked on January 16, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If someone essentially took your identity and damaged your credit, you can sue this person for fraud and the like and seek compensatory damages as a result. There is the potential that your action could be time barred by your state's statute of limitations.

I suggest that if you want to bring a lawsuit against the person who acted like you resulting in damages that you suffered, you should consult with a personal injury attorney to discuss the facts, merits and damages of your claim and whether a lawsuit would be worth while for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption