How do I respond if my ex is demanding $34,500 for debts incurred during the time we lived together?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I respond if my ex is demanding $34,500 for debts incurred during the time we lived together?

She wants me to pay her for a credit card bill ($500 which I have no problem with). This is for my wheelchair which we purchased together for my use, and for some of my living expenses during college that were paid out of our household funds. She is demanding payment in full immediately or monthly payments of $200. I am on a limited income and that would leave me $12 per month to live on. She is being unreasonable, and cannot validate the debts. How do I respond to her email?

Asked on January 16, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best way to respond to your "ex's" e mail regarding the demand for $34,500 for debts incurred during the time you lived together is to do so honestly or not at all.

I would offer a certain about payable to her to me memorialized in a written agreement to be signed by the both of you as to the items that you agree to reimburse for.

As to the items that you do not agree that you are responsible for, I would set forth the reasons why not. You need to realize that if your "ex" really wants payment for the items she is demanding that you pay for, she either files a lawsuit against you or not. The longer time passes regardong paying any money, the more time passes on any statute of limitations for any causes she wants to sue you on.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption