If I went to an emergency room and failed a **** screen can my employer find these out through my insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I went to an emergency room and failed a **** screen can my employer find these out through my insurance?

Asked on May 22, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Medical records are private. Pursuant to certain laws such as HIPPA and others a persons medical records cannot be released without a valid release signed and authorized by the individual

Your employer although they may provide the health insurance is not entitled to knowing the results of anything done under than insurance

if you took the test because the employer mandated it than they are entitled to the results. if you took the test of your own free will without anyone telling you to and you just decided to test this than the results are not for public knowledge and the employer should not be informed of the results


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption