How do I find attorney that will h

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I find attorney that will h

How do I find attorney that will handle my FLSA suit with no money up front?

Asked on May 22, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Kansas

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Most attorneys handle this type of matter on an hourly basis. However there are attorneys who will work on a contingency basis or an agreement to be paid at the end of the proceeding

The way to locate such an attorney is to simply make phone calls. Search local attorneys in this field and call them up to inquire about fees. This is the only way I know of to locate such an attorney. If there are none available I do not know any other avenue you can pursue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption