What to do about a debt thatI owe and thata collection agency is trying to collect?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a debt thatI owe and thata collection agency is trying to collect?

I recieved a call from my manager that someone was trying to find me to serve me lawsuit papers and that I had 3 hours to contact them. The papers were from local law inforcement. So I did contact them and asked what their company name was and what county they were from. They would not give me the information. I also asked them to send me the information of what I owe and who to. They said that they could not send me that information; they only gave me the company name that I owe. Should I contact the orginal company owed tomake arrangements or should i deal with the collector? The amounts are different.

Asked on February 18, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Hold on here.  What do you meanthey are from local "law enforcement?"  Was the Sheriff or the marshall trying to serve you with legal paperwork - like a summons and complaint?  Any party that is acting as a collection agency MUST provide you with information when you ask  This all sounds a bit fishy to me and if you have the available funds I would seek some help from a reputable agency or attorney to look in to this on your behalf.  You are entitled under the law to what is known as "debt validation" which is your right to have a copy of the original contract evidencing the debt, a copy of the payment history and a copy of the agreement between the debt collector and the creditor to show that they have the legal right to collect on their behalf.  And you have a right to dispute the debt.  Check with your local court to see if anything has been filed against you as well.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption