Can I sue best buy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue best buy?

My past employer has had owed me missing hours from my last paycheck and for 2 months now they done nothing but give the run around telling me that they fixed the problem but never actually paying me. The manager at the store refuses to pay me my lost wages even though the have the proof that I worked the hours even corporate relations has the proof that I worked then but still won’t pay me.

Asked on January 27, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can sue your employer for the unpaid hours. To not pay you for work you did is a breach of contract: it violates the agreement, even if only an oral (unwritten) one, pursuant to which you did work for them in exchange for pay. Therefore, you could sue your employer for breach of contract, such as in small claims court as your own attorney ("pro se"), for the money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption