Can a private home daycare center have their new employee train for free

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a private home daycare center have their new employee train for free

A private home childcare is asking a
new employee to train for 5 days for 8
hours per day unpaid? Is this legal? Or
do they have to pay you?

Asked on December 15, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Employers are required to compensate employees for all hours worked. This includes the time that a new worker spends being trained for their job duties, even if the employer later decides toterminate the employee if things don't work out. At this point, you can contact your state's Department of Industrial Relations to get further information regarding the filing of a wage claim and/or suit can be brough against this business in small claims court (assuming that the cost of the suit is worth it).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption