Can I sue for slander or defamation of character and how?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue for slander or defamation of character and how?

I am a registered nurse. There is an idividual that has threatened several times to have my license suspended or revoked. She has already gone as far as to call my employer and make a false statement regarding unprofessional conduct that was false. I’ve done a little research can i sue for slander? Her reasoning behind her vendetta is out of pure hate and there is no truefullness to her accusations.

Asked on August 30, 2012 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Slander lawsuits are difficult to pursue.  You must show that someone made untrue statements about you to a third party.  You also must show that when the person made the untrue statements, they knew the statement or statements were not true.  Finally, you must show that you suffered economic damage directly as a result of the slanderous statements.  Pursuing a lawsuit can be time consuming and emotionally trying.  There are also out of pocket costs to you.  You also must think about, when considering whether or not to pursue a lawsuit, even if you were able to prove your case and prevail and you were awarded a judgment and damages, would the other party have the means to pay the judgment?  Often times people spend years and a significant amount of money pursuing a lawsuit to end up with an uncollectable judgment at the end.  If this person continues to contact you or your work, perhaps a restraining order or order or protection would be a good way to prevent her from continuing this harassment.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption