What is a fair settlement for finding a two inch fat screw in the bottom of my daughter’s kid’s meal at a well-known fast food restaurant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a fair settlement for finding a two inch fat screw in the bottom of my daughter’s kid’s meal at a well-known fast food restaurant?

Asked on August 30, 2012 under Personal Injury, Washington

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is very difficult to judge a fair settlement for a case such as this without knowng many more facts of your situation.  Generally, your daugher would have needed to suffered some physical damage as a result of the screw being in her food.  If you simply found the screw and removed it, you do not have much of a case to pursue.  If your daughter suffered an injury that required medical care as a direct result of this, then you would be entitled to her "damages" meaning the cost of her medical care and something for pain and suffering.  Without knowing all of the facts of your case, it is not possible to give you a dollar figure.  I would suggest you consult with a personal injury attorney in your area before proceeding with any type of claim.  Good luck to you.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption