Selling trailer

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Selling trailer

July 24,2017 I posted an ad online for a trailer for sale, asking price 2000.00. On July 25th I agreed to sell for 1300.00 and received a payment of 500.00 and another 500.00 paid during the summer. It was to moved by winter and final payment when they moved it. Just today Jan. 31, 2018 I received a text message saying they were getting a divorce and wanted their money back. My question is after all of this time am I obligated to pay them back any money. I have nothing in writing other than text messages back and forth between the two of us.

Asked on January 31, 2018 under Business Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, you do not have to return their money. They agreed to buy it (oral or unwritten agreements, as well as agreements shown by text messages, are enforceable and valid: you don't need a formal written contract) and once they agreed to buy it, they are obligated to the purchase so long as you are ready, willing, and able to carry through it (i.e. sell them the trailer). They have no right to cancel the deal and get their money back; in fact, you could in theory sue them for the remaining $300 (though it's not likely worthwhile doing so).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption