In a civil case settlement agreement what would it mean if a plaintiff was asked to sign the agreement written as ‘in favor of’ the defendants?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In a civil case settlement agreement what would it mean if a plaintiff was asked to sign the agreement written as ‘in favor of’ the defendants?

A general release
whereby ‘in favor of’
defendants.

Asked on July 28, 2018 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Without more language from the agreement, it is impossible to say: while the words of an agreement are given their plain meaning or effect, they are also read in context with the rest of their paragraph at least (if not the entire agreement), so as to give effect to what the agreement intends to accomplish. "In favor of" is not language which has a specific legal effect--it has its plain English meaning of "for the benefit of" the persons specified (Defendants), but depending on the context, may be nothing more than a rhetorical flourish.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption