Can a person send a text on behalf of the landlord stating that they will now be handling the property if they are not named in the lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a person send a text on behalf of the landlord stating that they will now be handling the property if they are not named in the lease?

My family is leasing from a private owner; all checks for rent and security were written out to this person. We have been in the property for 5 months. About 2 months ago, we received a text from the landlord’s boyfriend (text actually states that) stating landlord is tired of dealing with us and everything would now be directed through him. He is not on the lease or mentioned in it. He sends texts continuously always stating we have not paid or we are late. We were late one time over the holiday. There is no dropbox for payments.

Asked on January 5, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Any landlord could appoint or direct any person--family member, boyfriend, outside contractor, friend, employee--to manage the property and/or deal with tenants on his/her behalf. The person named to do this does not have to be on the lease. You should request written confirmation directly from the landlord that the boyfriend is now acting on her behalf; until you get same, continue to deal with the landlord, to make sure this isn't the boyfriend for some reason, good or ill, taking this upon himself without authority. Once you get written confirmation, however, you should deal with whomever the landlord directs, while making sure to document everything to do, send, and say.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption