Can I sue a martial arts company for physical afflictions I’m suffering from abuse they forced me to endure 7 years ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue a martial arts company for physical afflictions I’m suffering from abuse they forced me to endure 7 years ago?

Asked on February 2, 2015 under Personal Injury, Maryland

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, it is too late for you to file your lawsuit because Maryland has a three year statute of limitations in personal injury cases.  This means that a personal injury lawsuit must be filed before the three year anniversary of the incident that caused your injury.

Since the lawsuit was not filed prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations, your claim is barred by the statute of limitations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption