How long does car insurance auditor have to look over my medical records before offering me a settlement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does car insurance auditor have to look over my medical records before offering me a settlement?

Asked on February 1, 2015 under Personal Injury, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

There is no definitive time line set in the law, though it's possible your policy (if this is your own insurer) contains some time line for doing this. If you believe that your insurer is simply not responding to you, your only real recourse would be, at the point you believe that they are just ignoring the claim, to sue them for breach of contract. If you believe that another (at-fault) driver's insurer is ignoring you, you don't sue them--you sue the at-fault driver.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption