I rent a house that was turned into a duplex and the tenants in the lower unit are harassing me!!!

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I rent a house that was turned into a duplex and the tenants in the lower unit are harassing me!!!

So the neighbors below are constantly harassing myself and other housemates. Last night things got out of hand when they called the cops for us being by their driveway in the neighbors yard. They made false acusations about one of my housemates trying to take a swing at him. The neighbor came out of the house using profane language and was making threats. The police told me this was more of a civil suit and to take it up with the landlord… Is there just cause for the landlord to terminate their lease and evict them??

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

Bill Budigan / Budigan Law Firm

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Probably not. Get a meeting together with your LL ASAP for him to get control of this situation ASAP. 25 years law and real estate licensed agent Bill Budigan 206 284-5305


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption