If an attorney agrees to work on a contingency fee basis, and then withdraws from service before even negotiating anything, are they entitled any compensation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an attorney agrees to work on a contingency fee basis, and then withdraws from service before even negotiating anything, are they entitled any compensation?

Asked on February 2, 2015 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The issue is did they do anything that helps the client or the client's next lawyer get a settlement or win the case--for example, did they do useful investigation that plays a role in the final outcome? Do they draft and/or file legal documents, like a complaint? Etc. If they did anything which helped with the client later getting money, then they may be entitled to *some* compensation--some share of the proceeds, even if obviously less than they'd have gotten had they been the attorney to get the settlement or win the case--for their efforts.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption