Can I stop someone from a publishing book with information about my underage child?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I stop someone from a publishing book with information about my underage child?

A family member recently wrote a book which includes a section about me and the death of my underage child. Not only is some of the information incorrect which is easily provable, but it is causing me sever mental distress since I have already been diagnosed PTSD and suffered tremendously since the death of my daughter. Other then liable, do I have any legal ground to stop her from publishing this section of the book? Is there a way that I can protect my minor child from being written about?

Asked on December 30, 2011 under Personal Injury, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Potentially you might have a basis for seeking a restraining order against the family member from having the book published about you as an invasion of your right to privacy since you have not given consent to have such information provided to the public at large. I suggest that you consult with an attorney experienced in publication law and personal injury.

Unfortunately comments about your deceased child can be published in that you have no legal standing (basis) for stopping reference to the deceased child. If the child was alive she would possibly have a basis for stopping references about her in the book.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption