What can I do if my car was towed even though I paid for a parking pass?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my car was towed even though I paid for a parking pass?

My car was towed when I parked it in my apartment’s garage. Apparently, my apartment recently changed its parking pass but I never got notified. Even though they said they sent out emails, they never sent it to my email something was wrong with the system. Also, they apparently put in on my door and car but my roommates never gave it to me and I never saw it on my car. I argued with them and they said because they

Asked on April 19, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If they also placed the notice "on [your] door and car but [your] roommates never gave it" to you, then they are not liable. They are responsible for what *they* do, not for what others--your roommates--do. If the landlord placed the notice on your door and vehicle, where you should reasonably have received it, they discharged their responsibility to tell you about the change. They do not become liable because persons not under their control took the notices and failed to give them to you. You may be able to sue your roommates, who caused you this loss, for the cost you had to pay because they took your notices.
The email issue doesn't help because they apparently sent the notice other ways, too; if they had *only* emailed, then if their system failed, they would be liable, but they also delivered the notice to your door and car, meaning, again, that they did their job.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption