If I was terminated for poor performance, do I have any right to challenge it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was terminated for poor performance, do I have any right to challenge it?

I was recently terminated

Asked on January 23, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Did you have an employment contract or union/collective bargaining agreement that governed the the terms of your discharge? Was your treatment the result of some form of legally actionable discrimination? If not, then your firing was probably legal. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will" which means that the conditions of employment can be set much as a company sees fit. To be certain, however, you can consult directly with a local employment law attorney. After hearing all of the details of your situation they can best advise you further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption