What to do about harassment by an ex-boyfriend?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about harassment by an ex-boyfriend?

My ex-boyfriend has been showing what sound like old text messages and voicemails, which appear to have been “updated” to appear more recent, to mutual friends in an attempt to show I’ve been cheating on my husband with the ex. I think they’ve been edited but don’t know how to prove it and don’t know how to make it stop. He’s been using a girl to show the messages and I’m not sure if they’ve ever been sent to somebody. He seems intent on breaking up my marriage. Where do I stand legally?

Asked on December 30, 2011 under Personal Injury, Washington

Answers:

Lyle Johnson / Lyle W. Johnson Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The conduct of the ex-boyfriend is a type of stalking.  You should contact an attorney in your area about obtaining a domestic violence restraining order.  You should keep any messages that you can.  Also make a list of potential witnesses. The only potential problem for you is to prove that he is harrassing you with messages that have been changed to miss represent your relationship with him.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption