What rights do I have if I’m a convicted felon and live with my dad who has antique war rifles in his room in a gun safe, with 2 deadbolts?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What rights do I have if I’m a convicted felon and live with my dad who has antique war rifles in his room in a gun safe, with 2 deadbolts?

The cops came for my brother on a warrant. They broke down the door before my dad could get to it. They trashed every room and found 1 rifle under my brother’s bed, so he was arrested. He got 16 months. They didn’t find anything in my room or closet but they still arrested me. I don’t know the combination to the safe. They were going to call the fire department to open it.

Asked on June 21, 2014 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney in your locality to assist in defending you concerning the violation of probation matter you are facing. Such attorney can be found on attorneypages.com. From what you have written about, you have a serious situation on your hands.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption