Can I sell glass pipes bongs and chillums online?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sell glass pipes bongs and chillums online?

We will be putting that they are only for tobacco use. We will be stating that only 18 and older can buy.

Asked on March 16, 2012 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not you are legally allowed to sell glass bong pipes and chillums online and ship them to possible buyers in other states and countries depends upon whether or not your state of business and other states deem such as illegal drug parapernalia or not.

As such, you will need to do further research with the desired products you wish to sell. As to the legality of these pipes, I recommend that you consult with a criminal defense attorney as well as your wholesaler. From a marketing standpoint, I would state that these pipes are for smoking tobacco by those over the age of 18 as a disclaimer in any future marketing endeavors that you may have.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption