Am I responsible for paying a water bill if I have been livingrenting for lastthe 2 yearswith no mention of paying the bill until now?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I responsible for paying a water bill if I have been livingrenting for lastthe 2 yearswith no mention of paying the bill until now?

Water bill was just shown to me by landlord; it’s for $700. I have no lease.

Asked on June 13, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If not only was there no agreement for  you to pay the water bill, but--based on the demonstrable practice of the last 2 years, where you did not pay the water bill--there in fact could be shown that there as an implied agreement that you did *not* pay for water, then no: the landlord cannot make you pay for any water, for any period to date. Effectively, by your course of dealing, you and the landlord have shown that the agreement was that you did not have to pay this bill.

Of course, with no written lease, you are a month-to-month tenant, and a landlord may change the terms and conditions of a month to month rental going forward, on a month's notice. Therefore, the landlord could require you to pay the water bill in the future.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption