If I didn’t have a primary care physician, which medical professional(s) would be responsible for my end-of-life care if I were in the hospital?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I didn’t have a primary care physician, which medical professional(s) would be responsible for my end-of-life care if I were in the hospital?

Asked on May 5, 2015 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, if you do not have a personal physician to over see your care when you enter in to the hospital, the hospital assigns a doctor or doctors from the staff to your case.   The are generally internists or general practioners.  They coordinate with any specialists you may need. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption