What to do if my late father left a Will giving me his personal property when I turned 25 but I was incarcerated at the time and the executor put his home in their name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my late father left a Will giving me his personal property when I turned 25 but I was incarcerated at the time and the executor put his home in their name?

My father died 14 years ago and the executor died the year after I turned 25. How do I put property in an LLC business name or put property in my name? I plan on selling the home

Asked on May 5, 2015 under Estate Planning, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  I would strongly suggest that you seek legal help in your area for this matter.  This is a complicated issue and there are many questions here like why the executor put the house in to his name (could it be becuase you would owe the state for your care if you inherited it) and what now can be done. Did the executor leave the house to you or did it go to the joint holder?  If the executor breached a fiduciary duty by placing the house in their name and it is now placed in your name could you have to pay the state for the incarceration fees even now?  Please seek help.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption