If the police find my roommate’s marijuana in our apartment, can they arrest me or would they only arrest my roommate who has the drugs in his room?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the police find my roommate’s marijuana in our apartment, can they arrest me or would they only arrest my roommate who has the drugs in his room?

I share an apartment with 3 other students near a university. We’ve been there only a few weeks. Saturday night I returned to find that one of the guys was having a party with 3 guests. They were smoking marijuana (they invited me to join and I refused).

Asked on September 29, 2014 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If there is evidence--including the testimony of another person (such as your roommate, who may try to claim that some or all of the drugs were yours, to get leniency for himself)--that you owned or used the drugs, then even though they were found in another part of your apartment, you could be arrested.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption