Can I pursue another associates degree if the college that I graduated from will not allow me access to my college transcripts, credits and credential papers.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I pursue another associates degree if the college that I graduated from will not allow me access to my college transcripts, credits and credential papers.

I am not working and I cannot afford to pay the debt owed to this school. I cannot enroll in advanced educational classes because I cannot provide them with proof of graduation. ?I want to continue pursuing educational opportunities but this is hindering my chance to find an appropriate job in my field.

Asked on February 10, 2019 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You can pursue another degree "from scratch" of course, without any material from this college, but you can't make the college giv e you this paperwork or documentation when you haven't paid them. You pay a college for your education, which includes for the documentation of that education; if you fail to pay them, they do not need to turn this material over to you or give you the benefit of the education you did not pay for.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption