What are the legal ramifications of hitting a pedestrian in a crosswalk?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the legal ramifications of hitting a pedestrian in a crosswalk?

I was hit in a crosswalk while riding my bike to work a few weeks ago resulting in the destruction of my bike. I landed unscathed. Since that time, I have not been back to work, and the insurance company handling the situation is, for the most part, avoiding me. I am unsure of what my rights are in this situation.

Asked on June 18, 2012 under Accident Law, Illinois

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can file a property damage claim with the at-fault party's auto insurance carrier for the value of your bike.  You can also include a claim for documentation of wage loss. Compensation for these claims would be straight reimbursement.  There may be an issue regarding the wage loss claim about alternative transportation to your job.  If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers from the at-fault party's insurance carrier, you can reject the settlement offers and file a lawsuit for negligence against the at-fault party/registered owner of the vehicle if the registered owner is someone other than the at-fault driver.

You might be able to file your lawsuit for negligence in Small Claims Court.  Your damages (the amount of compensation you are seeking) should be the value of your bike, wage loss, and court costs.  Court costs would include the court filing fee and process server fee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption