my boyfriend was arrested two weeks ago for armed robbery and first degree burglary ..what can i expect of a sentence

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my boyfriend was arrested two weeks ago for armed robbery and first degree burglary ..what can i expect of a sentence

Asked on May 4, 2009 under Criminal Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

Under the South Carolina Code Of Laws:

Section 16-11-311 - Burglary in the First Degree -  the penalty can range from not less than 15 years to life.

Section16-11-330 - Armed Robbery - the penalty is from 10-30 years.  No part of the sentence can be suspended nor can probation be granted.  There can be no parole until at least 7 years is served.

By virtue of the fact that he was charged with burglary in the first degree means that he is a repeat offender.  I hope he has a good attorney.  He'll need one.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption