Can I obtain a restraining order?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I obtain a restraining order?

The new boyfriend of my ex-girlfriend has made threats to come to my home; I am single father of 2 kids. While the threats have been intentionally ambiguous, it was clear he intends to do harm, and she has given him my personal information which is how he contacted me to begin with. He made these threats over the phone, so I have no evidence. I would like for him not to be legally allowed within 500 feet of my home or business I own a business, which he also knows about. Is that possible?

Asked on March 24, 2018 under Criminal Law, Arkansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In order to file for a restraining order you have to have reason to believe that someone is a threat to your safety.  The issue is going to be proof.  Please keep copious notes on the date and time of the threats and the manner in which they are made: phone, text,etc.  If he comes to the home call the police.  If he is seen sitting outside - call the police.  You need to make a recor of the activity.  Then file a petition to stay away.  Advise the kids schools as well. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption