Why am I receiving letters stating that I owe restitution from 2 years back when I was a juvenile?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Why am I receiving letters stating that I owe restitution from 2 years back when I was a juvenile?

I’m currently on no probation; now an adult was told that I owe $5000? The letter says my guardians are responsible but both were incarcerated at the time I caught a charge. I got sent to TJJD and my parole officer discharged me successful and said I had no fines. Do I have to pay this still or are my parents still responsible?

Asked on March 23, 2018 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Most likely....the statute of limitations has run and you are no longer liable for this restitution, based on what you have described.  Additionally, if it was not part of your sentence, it cannot now be retroactively imposed on you.
The main emphasis here is that this is based on the limited information from your question.  Without seeing the actual letter, my advice is somewhat limited.  It still wouldn't hurt to take the actual documents to an attorney at let them review it during a consultation.  Many attorneys now offer free or low costs consults.  They can tell you if this is a legal collection effort....or if it's an attempt by the collector to get you to ratify (voluntarily reinstate) a debt that you do not currently owe.  It will be a little inconvenient to set up a meeting, but it's worth the effort to know what other rights you may have or should invoke.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption