Is it illeagal to post a sex video of me and my ex online?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illeagal to post a sex video of me and my ex online?

Asked on October 11, 2012 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The terms "legal" and "illegal" with respect to the posting of a sex video of you and your "ex" online all depends upon what the laws of the given states are and the age of the participants. I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney further as to this issue.

However, the posting of such online could subject the person who did such to a civil action filed by you. As to such issue you might wish to consult with a personal injury attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption