Can I legally keep insurance money if I sell my house with hurricane damage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I legally keep insurance money if I sell my house with hurricane damage?

If the buyer wants my house as is.
Can I keep the insurance money.

Asked on November 12, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If the insurer simply cut a check to you the loss, then yes--you can keep the money. You'd only have to use it for repairs if either you entered into a written contract or agreement with the insurer to use it for certain purposes, or the check is made out to a contractor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption