If a child gets hurt at school is the school responsible for the medical bills?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a child gets hurt at school is the school responsible for the medical bills?

Asked on June 7, 2013 under Personal Injury, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You really give no details of your case. However, as a general rule, if someone is hurt on another's premises due to the negligence of the property owner, then the injured party has a right to collect for the damages that they incurred. This could be for medical expenses, pain and suffering, etc. However, there must be an actual injury that can be attributed to fault of the person/entity being sued. Also, there must have been no act on the part of injured party which led to (or at least to contributed to) their damages.

At this point, you should consult with a personal injury attorney as to all of this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption