If I have inherited some money and want to put it in a saving account, can my ex-husband touch it and can the courts touch the money give to him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have inherited some money and want to put it in a saving account, can my ex-husband touch it and can the courts touch the money give to him?

Asked on July 9, 2019 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You write asking a question about your "ex-spouse"; that implies you are already divorced. In that case, he has no inherent right to it unless you violate some obligation you have to him (e.g. if you were supposed to buy the house from him or pay him support). If you do and he takes legal action to enforce that obligation, if he wins the legal action and you still don't pay, he could then go after any money or assets you have--including the inheritance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption