What are my rights to vacation reimbursement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights to vacation reimbursement?

My husbands contract stated he was to get 3 weeks vacation, although the way that it was calculated they only gave him 2 per year. He found his contract 5 years later and brought it to their

attention which they then looked up and agreed. They said that they couldn’t take care of it this year but will look into it next year. I believe they will not address this issue and hope that he will not go any further with it.

Asked on December 8, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If he had (as you indicate he did) a written contract guarantying him 3 weeks vacation per year, that is enforceable: he is entitled to have 3 weeks per year available to him (obviously, he might choose to use less, but he had to have the right or option to take up to 3). If he was previously given too little, he is entitled to get what he should have been given earlier now--either in actual vacation time or the monetary equivalent. If the employer will not give him what he is contractually entitled to, he could sue his employer for "breach of contract"--though rather than sue his employer (a drastic step), likely a better way to work matters would would be by coming to some mutually acceptable agreement. For example: it seems like he is owned 3 weeks vacation. Perhaps they would give him the cash equivalent of between 2 and 3 weeks; or else modify the contract to give him 4 weeks vacation going forward.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption