Should I take a polygraph test?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I take a polygraph test?

Someone has been stealing money from my place of employment and the owner went to the police. They’ve reviewed cameras and are doing a hand writing analysis to see who has been changing the deposit slips. I’m being blamed by my co-workers and I guess we all have to go to the police station to be questioned and they are going to use a lie detector test. I’m worried they are going to ask me questions that are non-work related and that I could incriminate myself. I am not the one stealing the money and don’t have a clue who is.

Asked on February 20, 2018 under Criminal Law, Alaska


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Under no circumstances should you go into the police station for questioning, let alone submit to a lie detector test, without first consulting with a criminal law attorney. The fact is that you are under no obligation to speak with them, even of the come to your home. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption